1617: La plaque des premiers colons de la ville de Québec. The Plaque of the First Colonists of Québec

plaque_des_premiers_colons_de_quebecaaaaa

The English version follows the French one.

Les monuments, les plaques et les marqueurs historiques:

Cette année notre famille célèbre le fait qu’il y a 400 ans, la première famille d’Européens est venue s’établir en terre d’Amérique. Bien entendu, je parle de la famille de nos ancêtres Louis Hébert et de Marie Rollet. J’ai parlé de Louis Hébert dans mon texte du 5 janvier 2017 et de Marie Rollet dans celui du 12 janvier 2017. Aujourd’hui j’aimerais bavarder au sujet de la plaque qui honore le 47 premiers couples qui ont colonisé la ville de Québec.

Près du monument de Louis Hébert et de Marie Rollet il y a une plaque, qui nomment les 94 premiers colons de la ville de Québec. Cette plaque est photographiée, citée comme source et partagé avec plusieurs. Initialement, lorsque j’ai vu la plaque, je me proposais d’identifier mes ancêtres et d’ensuite de déterminer leur descendance. J’ai du changer mes plans car cette plaque contient plusieurs renseignements faux!

Ce qu’il faut comprendre c’est que la compréhension de l’histoire et de la généalogie évoluent très rapidement depuis la création de l’internet. Nous avons maintenant accès à des tonnes de documents qui n’étaient pas accessibles dans le passé. Aussi, notre perspective historique devient plus grande. Mon objectif n’est pas d’agrandir, de sanctifier ou de rabaisser les ancêtres comme ce fut le cas pour plusieurs dans le passé. Il y a aussi une génération de chercheurs qui tentaient de transformer nos ancêtres en saints, ou en apothéose de ce qu’ils étaient vraiment. Une autre génération tenta de les rendre trop humain en révélant et en agrandissant leurs faiblesses. Je découvre en me fiant aux documents originaux que nos ancêtres n’étaient ni saint, ni grands méchants mais plutôt très humains! Certaines et certains étaient des personnages très coloriés ayant vécu des vies hors de l’ordinaire.

Ma plus grande problématique avec l’histoire du passé c’est que les historiens ont relégué les femmes à un rôle très secondaire voir même relégué à l’oubli. Nos ancêtres femmes étaient très humaines et plusieurs ont vécu des vies que nous nous devons de découvrir. Dans mon blogue je vais tenter de vous faire connaître certaines d‘entre elles! Aussi, on oublie l’existence et les contributions des enfants et des adolescents et des adolescentes dans l’histoire même s’ils sont aussi des pionniers et des pionnières qui ont fondé des familles ancestrales!

Je suis très content lorsque j’apprend qu’une plaque, un monument, une rue ou un édifice est nommé pour honorer un ancêtre. Cependant, plusieurs plaques et monuments du passé ne reflètent pas la contribution des femmes et des enfants. Nous devons faire un grand effort pour changer cette pratique. Je suis toujours déçu lorsqu’une famille érige une plaque au sujet d’un ancêtre et ils oublient l’épouse de l’ancêtre et les enfants qui étaient aussi pionniers.

Il est difficile de comprendre ce que les auteurs de la plaque “Les premiers colons de Québec” voulaient transmettre comme renseignements. Les dates ne reflètent pas les arrivés, ni les dates de mariages. Il n’y a pas uniformité dans les données. Voici une copie juste de la plaque erronée. Ceci est une transcription juste faite par  Monsieur Norm Léveillé  sur son site et je le remercie d’avoir partagé ce document.

J’ai placé un astérisque près du nom de mes ancêtres et un “NON” près du nom de ceux qui ne le sont pas.

LES PREMIERS COLONS DE QUÉBEC

ILS ONT ÉTÉ À LA PEINE : QU’ILS SOIENT À L’HONNEUR !

LOUIS HÉBERT *

1617

MARIE ROLLET*
GUILLAUME COUILLARD*

1619

MARIE-GUILLEMETTE HÉBERT*
ABRAHAM MARTIN *

MARGUERITE LANGLOIS*
NICOLAS MARSOLET*

MARIE LE BARBIER*
NICOLAS PIVERT non

MARGUERITE LESAGE non
PIERRE DESPORTES *

FRANÇOISE LANGLOIS*
ÉTIENNE JONQUEST non

ANNE HÉBERT non
OLIVIER LE TARDIF non

LOUISE COUILLARD non
JEAN NICOLET non

MARGUERITE COUILLARD non
NÖEL MORIN *

HÉLÈNE DESPORTES*
NÖEL LANGLOIS *

FRANÇOISE GARNIER*
GUILLAUME HUBOU non

MARIE ROLLET oui
ROBERT GIFFARD non

1634

MARIE RENOUARD non
GUILLAUME FOURNIER *

MARIE-FRE HÉBERT*
JEAN GUYON *

1635

MATHURINE ROBIN*
JEAN GUYON même personne que ci-haut

MADELEINE BOULÉ même personne que ci-haut
JEAN BOURDON non

JACQUELINE POTEL non
FRANÇOIS MARGUERIE non

LOUISE CLOUTIER oui
ZACHARIE CLOUTIER *

XAINTES DUPONT*
JEAN CÔTÉ*

ANNE MARTIN*
GASPARD BOUCHER *

NICOLAS LE MAIRE* Nicole
PHILIPPE AMYOT non

ANNE CONVENT non
JEAN-PAUL GODEFROY non

MADELEINE LE GARDEUR non
JEAN-BAPTISTE GODEFROY non

MARIE LE NEUF non
MARIN BOUCHER *

PERRINE MALLET*
SÉBASTIEN DODIER non

MARIE BONHOMME non
PIERRE DE LA PORTE non

ANNE VOYER non
JEAN JUCHEREAU non

MARIE LANGLOIS non
JEAN SAUVAGET non

ANNE DUPUIS non
GUILLAUME ISABEL non

CATHERINE DODIER non
ROBERT DROUIN *

ANNE CLOUTIER*
LOUIS HENRI PINGUETnon

LOUISE BOUCHERnon
PIERRE DELAUNAYnon

FRANÇOISE PINGUETnon
FRANÇOIS AUBERTnon

ANNE FAUCONNIERnon
PIERRE LE GARDEURnon

MARIE FAVERYnon
CHARLES LE GARDEUR non

1636

GENEVIÈVE JUCHEREAU non
JACQUES LE NEUF non

MARGUERITE LEGARDEUR non
ROBERT CARON*

MARIE CREVET*
FRANÇOIS BÉLANGER *

MARIE GAGNON??? (Guyon) *
CLAUDE POULIN non

JEANNE MERCIER non
JACQUES HERTEL *

MARGUERITE MARGUERIE *
ANTOINE BRASSARD *

FRANÇOISE MÉRY*
ÉTIENNE RACINE non

MARGUERITE MARTIN non
RENÉ MAHEU non

MARGUERITE CORRIVEAU non
JACQUES MAHEU non

ANNE CONVENT non
LOUIS SÉDILOT *

MARIE GRIMOULT*
FRANÇOIS DE CHAVIGNY non

ÉLÉONORE DE GRANDMAISON non

De près de 94 noms énumérés, car certains noms sont répétés, 40 sont les noms de mes ancêtres.

Les erreurs que nous voyons lors d’un premier regard sont les suivantes :

  1. Nicolas Lemaire devrait lire Nicole Lemaire

  2. Jean Guyon est nommé deux fois avec deux variantes de nom pour son épouse.(Mathurine Robin et Madeleine Boulé)

  3. Les dates données ne correspondent pas (dans plusieurs cas) ni avec les dates du mariage, ni avec les dates d’arrivée ou de premières mentions au pays.

  4. Le noms des deuxièmes époux ou épouses ne sont pas mentionnés dans plusieurs cas.

  5. L’épouse de François Boulanger devrait se lire Marie Guyon au lieu de Gagnon

Une explication plausible pour tout ce charivari, je l’ai trouvé sur un site généalogique. La plaque reflète les ancêtres de ceux qui ont payé la plaque. Intéressant et probablement une explication assez juste. Aussi certains chercheurs choisissaient d’honorer les ancêtres de personnalités politiques ou ecclésiastiques.

J’ai ensuite créé un tableau qui reflète mieux la réalité en utilisant seulement le nom de mes ancêtres qui sont des premiers colons de Québec. Je laisse à d’autre la tâche et le plaisir de repérer leurs ancêtres. Le tableau donne le nom, le conjoint ou la conjointe, la date de mariage et la date d’arrivée ou de première mention. Ceci voulait dire que je considérais la date d’arrivée des femmes ou même niveau que celle des conjoints. Aussi, j’ai ajouté le noms de tous les conjoints connus d’une personne. J’ai  utilisé dans mon tableau seulement le nom des mes ancêtres. J’ai choisi les dates trouvés dans les document « Origines » ou bien dans le PRDH.

Les noms en alinéa sont des conjoints qui ne sont pas des ancêtres. Mignot 40, Moral 42 et Challe 43 ont été ajoutés car ils sont des conjoints.

Pionniers-Pionnières

Conjoint-Conjointe

Date du mariage

Date d’arrivée ou de première mention

Louis Hébert 1

Marie Rollet

1602 Paris

1606,1611, 1617-1618 Québec

Guillaume Couillard 2

Guillemette Hébert

1621

1613

Nicolas Marsolet 3

Marie Le Barbier

1637

1613

Marie Rollet 4

Louis Hébert

Guillaume Hubou

1602 Paris

1629

1617 (1618)

Guillemette Hébert 5

Guillaume Couillard

1621

1617 (1618)

Guillaume Hébert 6

Hélène Desportes

1634

1617 (1618)

Pierre Desportes 7

Françoise Langlois

1618

1619 (1620)

Françoise Langlois 8

Pierre Desportes

1618

1619 (1620)

Abraham Martin 9

Marguerite Langlois

1619 1616 France

1619 (1620)

Marguerite Langlois 10

Abraham Martin

1619 1616 France

1619 (1620)

Hélènes Desportes 11

Guillaume Hébert

Noël Morin

1634

1640

1620 naissance Québec

Jacques Hertel 12

Marie Marguerie

1641 2

1626 preuves?

Robert Drouin 13

Anne Cloutier

Marie Lachapelle(Chapelier)

1637

1649

1633

Gaspard Boucher 14

Nicole Lemaire

1619 Mamers France

1634

Marin Boucher 15

Julienne Baril

Perrine Mallet

1611 Mortagne Perche

1629 Mortagne Perche

1634

Perrine Mallet 16

Marin Boucher

1629 Mortagne Perche

1634

Zacharie Cloutier 17

Sainte Dupont

1616 Mortagne Perche

1634

Sainte Dupont 18

Michel Lermusier

Zacharie Cloutier

1612

1616 Mortagne Perche

1634

Anne Cloutier 19

Robert Drouin

1637

1634

Louise Cloutier 20

François Marguerie

Jean Mignot (Châtillon)

Jean Mateau

1645

1648

1684

1634

Jean Guyon 21

Mathurine Robin

1615 Mortagne

1634

Mathurine Robin 22

Jean Guyon

1615 Mortagne

1634

Marie Guyon 23

François Bélanger

1637

1634

Noël Langlois 24

Françoise Garnier

Marie Crevet

1634

1666

1634

Françoise Garnier 25

Noël Langlois

1634 3

1634

Jean Côté 26

Anne Martin

1635

1635

Anne Martin 27

Jean Côté

1635

1635

Nicole Lemaire 28

Gaspard Boucher

1619 Mamers France

1636

François Bélanger 29

Marie Guyon

Barbe Cloutier

1637

1663

1636

Robert Caron 30

Marie Crevet

1637

1636

Marie Crevet 31

Robert Caron

Noël Langlois

1637

1666

1636

Antoine Brassard 32

Françoise Méry

1637

1636

Françoise Méry 33

Antoine Brassard

1637

1636

Louis Sédilot 34

Marie Challe

Marie Grimoult

1626 France

1636 Paris

1637

Marie Grimoult 35

Louis Sédilot

1636

1637

Marie LeBarbier 36

Nicolas Marsolet

Denis Lemaître

1637 Rouen

1681 k

1637

Françoise Hébert 37

Guillaume Fournier

1651

1638 naissance Québec

Noël Morin 38

Hélènes Desportes

1640

1639

Marie Marguerie 39

Jacques Hertel

Quentin Moral

1641

1652

1639 (1641)

Jean Mignot (Chätillon) 40

Louise Cloutier

1648

1647

Guillaume Fournier 41=

Françoise Hébert

1651

1651

Quentin Moral 42

Marie Marguerie

1652

1650

Marie Challe 43

Louis Sédilot

1626

Pas venue en NF

Le premier constat :

Ce qui nous induit en erreurs avec la plaque sont les dates. Est-ce qu’elles représentent les dates de mariage? Ou les dates de premières mentions ou arrivées? Il est évident que les dates de mariage sont mélangées avec les dates d’arrivée ou de première mention. La raison est simple, certains se sont mariés en France et d’autres à Québec. Les couples mariés sont arrivés ensemble (dans la plupart des cas) tandis que les couples mariés en Nouvelle-France sont souvent arrivés à Québec à différents temps. Certains sont nés au Canada. Plusieurs des dates sur la plaque sont fausses.

Les oublis

Bien entendu les Acadiens et les gens de d’autres régions hors de Québec ne sont pas inscrits. Plusieurs personnes ne sont pas mentionnées. Certains des enfants des pionniers sont oubliés tandis que d’autres sont notés.

Il y a des oublis sérieux tels le nom de Guillaume Hébert. Il y a des oublis chez les Boucher, Cloutier, Guyon, Pépin, Gauthier , Le Neuf, Pelletier, Pichon et plusieurs autres qui sont arrivés au début de l’établissement de Québec.

À un moment donné, je fournirai une liste de tous nos ancêtres qui sont arrivés au début de la colonie.

En cette année du 400e anniversaire de l’arrivée des Hébert-Rollet, il serait peut-être temps de placer une nouvelle plaque!!!!

La semaine prochaine: NOUVELLE-FRANCE 1672: Gillette Banne : Une belle-mère meurtrière…

Monuments, plaques and other historical markers:

This year our family celebrates the fact that 400 years ago, the first family of Europeans came to settle on North American soil. Of course, I am referring to the family of our ancestors Louis Hébert and Marie Rollet. I have spoken of Louis Hébert in my text of January 5, 2017 and of Marie Rollet on January 12, 2017. Today I would like to chat about the plaque that honors the first 49 couples who have colonized the City of Québec.

Close to the monument of Louis Hébert and Marie Rollet, there is a plaque showing the 94 first settlers of Québec. This plaque is photographed, cited as a source and shared with many. Initially, when I saw the panel, I wanted to identify my ancestors and then determine their descendants. I had to change my plans because the plaque contains false information!

What we must understand is that the knowledge of history and genealogy evolved very rapidly since the creation of the Internet. We now have access to tonnes of documents which were not available in the past. Because of this, our historical perspective becomes greater. My goal is not to magnify, sanctify or downgrade our ancestors as this was the case for certain researchers in the past. There is a generation of researchers who were trying to transform our ancestors into saints, or into the apotheosis of what they really were. Another generation tried to make them too human by revealing and expanding on their weaknesses. I only trust original documents and because of this I have discovered that our ancestors are neither holy nor villains but are very human! Some of them are very colorized characters having lived lives out of the ordinary.

My biggest problem with the history of the past is that many historians have relegated women to a very secondary role, some women have been relegated to oblivion. Our mothers were very human and some have lived exceptional lives. In my blog, I will attempt to have you get to know some of them! Also, we seem to forget the existence of children and adolescents in history even if they were also pioneers, founders of ancestral families.

I am very happy when I learn that a plaque, a monument, a street or a building is named for an ancestor. However, several plaques and monuments of the past do not reflect the contribution of women and children. We must make a great effort to change this practice. I am always disappointed when a family erects a monument honoring an ancestor and they forget the wife of the ancestor and the children who were equally pioneers.

It is difficult to understand what the authors of the “Plaque of The First Settlers of Québec” wanted to pass on as information. The dates reflect neither the dates of arrival, nor the dates of marriage. There is no consistency in the data. Here is a copy of the erroneous information. This is an accurate transcript of the information written by Mr. Norm Léveillé and I thank him for it.

I placed an asterisk next to the name of my ancestors and a “NON” near the name of those who are not.

LES PREMIERS COLONS DE QUÉBEC The First colonists of Québec

ILS ONT ÉTÉ À LA PEINE : QU’ILS SOIENT À L’HONNEUR !

LOUIS HÉBERT *

1617

MARIE ROLLET*

GUILLAUME COUILLARD*

1619

MARIE-GUILLEMETTE HÉBERT*

ABRAHAM MARTIN *

MARGUERITE LANGLOIS*

NICOLAS MARSOLET*

MARIE LE BARBIER*

NICOLAS PIVERT non

MARGUERITE LESAGE non

PIERRE DESPORTES *

FRANÇOISE LANGLOIS*

ÉTIENNE JONQUEST non

ANNE HÉBERT non

OLIVIER LE TARDIF non

LOUISE COUILLARD non

JEAN NICOLET non

MARGUERITE COUILLARD non

NÖEL MORIN *

HÉLÈNE DESPORTES*

NÖEL LANGLOIS *

FRANÇOISE GARNIER*

GUILLAUME HUBOU non

MARIE ROLLET oui

ROBERT GIFFARD non

1634

MARIE RENOUARD non

GUILLAUME FOURNIER *

MARIE-FRE HÉBERT*

JEAN GUYON *

1635

MATHURINE ROBIN*

JEAN GUYON même personne que ci-haut

MADELEINE BOULÉ même personne que ci-haut

JEAN BOURDON non

JACQUELINE POTEL non

FRANÇOIS MARGUERIE non

LOUISE CLOUTIER oui

ZACHARIE CLOUTIER *

XAINTES DUPONT*

JEAN CÔTÉ*

ANNE MARTIN*

GASPARD BOUCHER *

NICOLAS LE MAIRE* Nicole

PHILIPPE AMYOT non

ANNE CONVENT non

JEAN-PAUL GODEFROY non

MADELEINE LE GARDEUR non

JEAN-BAPTISTE GODEFROY non

MARIE LE NEUF non

MARIN BOUCHER *

PERRINE MALLET*

SÉBASTIEN DODIER non

MARIE BONHOMME non

PIERRE DE LA PORTE non

ANNE VOYER non

JEAN JUCHEREAU non

MARIE LANGLOIS non

JEAN SAUVAGET non

ANNE DUPUIS non

GUILLAUME ISABEL non

CATHERINE DODIER non

ROBERT DROUIN *

ANNE CLOUTIER*

LOUIS HENRI PINGUETnon

LOUISE BOUCHERnon

PIERRE DELAUNAYnon

FRANÇOISE PINGUETnon

FRANÇOIS AUBERTnon

ANNE FAUCONNIERnon

PIERRE LE GARDEURnon

MARIE FAVERYnon

CHARLES LE GARDEUR non

1636

GENEVIÈVE JUCHEREAU non

JACQUES LE NEUF non

MARGUERITE LEGARDEUR non

ROBERT CARON*

MARIE CREVET*

FRANÇOIS BÉLANGER *

MARIE GAGNON??? (Guyon) *

CLAUDE POULIN non

JEANNE MERCIER non

JACQUES HERTEL *

MARGUERITE MARGUERIE *

ANTOINE BRASSARD *

FRANÇOISE MÉRY*

ÉTIENNE RACINE non

MARGUERITE MARTIN non

RENÉ MAHEU non

MARGUERITE CORRIVEAU non

JACQUES MAHEU non

ANNE CONVENT non

LOUIS SÉDILOT *

MARIE GRIMOULT*

FRANÇOIS DE CHAVIGNY non

ÉLÉONORE DE GRANDMAISON non

Of the 94 names listed, because some names are repeated, 40 are the names of my ancestors.

The errors that we see at a first sight are the following:

1) Nicolas Lemaire should read Nicole LEMAIRE

2) Jean Guyon is named two times with variants of his spouse’s name.(Mathurine Robin and Madeleine Boulé)

3) The data do not match (in many boxes) nor with the dates of marriage, nor with the dates of arrival or first mentions of arrival in the country.

4) The names of the second spouses are not mentioned in several boxes.

5) The spouse of François Boulanger should read Marie Guyon instead of Gagnon.

A plausible explanation for this mix up, I found on a personal site stating that the plate reflects the ancestors of those who have paid for the plaque to be installed. This is an interesting and probable explanation. Also we must remember that some researchers wanted to honor the ancestors of political personalities or ecclesiastical people because they were funded by them.

I then created a table which to me better reflects the reality of the situation. I only researched the names of my ancestors who are of the first settlers of Quebec. I leave to others the task and the pleasure to identify their ancestors! The table gives the settlers name, the spouse, the marriage date and the date of arrival or first mention. This meant that I justified the date of arrival of the women on the same level as that of the men. Aussi, I also added the names of all spouses (known) of a person. I used the dates found in the “Origines” documents or from the PRDH.

The names in indent are spouses who are not ancestors. Mignot 40, Moral 42 and Challe 43 have been added because they are spouses who had not been mentionned.

Settlers

Spouses

Marriage date

Arrival or first mention date

Louis Hébert 1

Marie Rollet

1602 Paris

1606,1611, 1617-1618 Québec

Guillaume Couillard 2

Guillemette Hébert

1621

1613

Nicolas Marsolet 3

Marie Le Barbier

1637

1613

Marie Rollet 4

Louis Hébert

Guillaume Hubou

1602 Paris

1629

1617 (1618)

Guillemette Hébert 5

Guillaume Couillard

1621

1617 (1618)

Guillaume Hébert 6

Hélène Desportes

1634

1617 (1618)

Pierre Desportes 7

Françoise Langlois

1618

1619 (1620)

Françoise Langlois 8

Pierre Desportes

1618

1619 (1620)

Abraham Martin 9

Marguerite Langlois

1619 1616 France

1619 (1620)

Marguerite Langlois 10

Abraham Martin

1619 1616 France

1619 (1620)

Hélènes Desportes 11

Guillaume Hébert

Noël Morin

1634

1640

1620 birth Québec

Jacques Hertel 12

Marie Marguerie

1641 2

1626 no formal proof

Robert Drouin 13

Anne Cloutier

Marie Lachapelle(Chapelier)

1637

1649

1633

Gaspard Boucher 14

Nicole Lemaire

1619 Mamers France

1634

Marin Boucher 15

Julienne Baril

Perrine Mallet

1611 Mortagne Perche

1629 Mortagne Perche

1634

Perrine Mallet 16

Marin Boucher

1629 Mortagne Perche

1634

Zacharie Cloutier 17

Sainte Dupont

1616 Mortagne Perche

1634

Sainte Dupont 18

Michel Lermusier

Zacharie Cloutier

1612

1616 Mortagne Perche

1634

Anne Cloutier 19

Robert Drouin

1637

1634

Louise Cloutier 20

François Marguerie

Jean Mignot (Châtillon)

Jean Mateau

1645

1648

1684

1634

Jean Guyon 21

Mathurine Robin

1615 Mortagne

1634

Mathurine Robin 22

Jean Guyon

1615 Mortagne

1634

Marie Guyon 23

François Bélanger

1637

1634

Noël Langlois 24

Françoise Garnier

Marie Crevet

1634

1666

1634

Françoise Garnier 25

Noël Langlois

1634 3

1634

Jean Côté 26

Anne Martin

1635

1635

Anne Martin 27

Jean Côté

1635

1635

Nicole Lemaire 28

Gaspard Boucher

1619 Mamers France

1636

François Bélanger 29

Marie Guyon

Barbe Cloutier

1637

1663

1636

Robert Caron 30

Marie Crevet

1637

1636

Marie Crevet 31

Robert Caron

Noël Langlois

1637

1666

1636

Antoine Brassard 32

Françoise Méry

1637

1636

Françoise Méry 33

Antoine Brassard

1637

1636

Louis Sédilot 34

Marie Challe

Marie Grimoult

1626 France

1636 Paris

1637

Marie Grimoult 35

Louis Sédilot

1636

1637

Marie LeBarbier 36

Nicolas Marsolet

Denis Lemaître

1637 Rouen

1681 k

1637

Françoise Hébert 37

Guillaume Fournier

1651

1638 birth Québec

Noël Morin 38

Hélènes Desportes

1640

1639

Marie Marguerie 39

Jacques Hertel

Quentin Moral

1641

1652

1639 (1641)

Jean Mignot (Chätillon) 40

Louise Cloutier

1648

1647

Guillaume Fournier 41

Françoise Hébert

1651

1651

Quentin Moral 42

Marie Marguerie

1652

1650

Marie Challe 43

Louis Sédilot

1626

Did not come to NFrance

The first observation:

What induces us into error are the dates. Is it that they represent the dates of marriage? Or the dates of first mention or arrival? It is obvious that the dates of marriage are mixed with the dates of arrival or first mention. The reason is simple some were married in France and others in Québec. Married couples arrived together (in most cases) while the married couples in New France often arrived at Québec at different times. Some are born in Canada. Several of the dates on the plate are inaccurate.

The oversights:

Of course the Acadians and the people of other regions outside of Québec are not mentioned.

Several people have been forgotten. Some of the children and adolescents of the pioneers who were also settlers are not mentioned while others are.

There are serious omissions such as Guillaume Hébert. There are omissions among the Boucher, Cloutier, Guyon, Pépin, Gauthier , LeNeuf, Pelletier, Pichon and several other families who arrived at the beginning of the establishment of Québec. At a later date, I will provide a list of all of our ancestors who arrived at the beginning of the colony.

In this Year of the 400th anniversary of the arrival of the Hébert-Rollet, perhaps it would be time to erect a new and more accurate plaque!!!!

Next week: Nouvelle-France 1672: Gillette Banne : A Murderous Mother-in-Law!

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “1617: La plaque des premiers colons de la ville de Québec. The Plaque of the First Colonists of Québec

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s